HIDE ME!

National LGBT Youth Awards 2013

Every year as part of our National Gathering we host the National LGBT Youth Awards which celebrate the achievements of LGBT young people and projects across Scotland. The 2013 Awards were held on the evening of Saturday 17th August in Ayr.

 

Local Individual Achievement Awards

Lothian sponsored by Healthy Respect - winner would like to remain anonymous

Glasgow sponsored by Glasgow Life - David

North Ayrshire sponsored by North Ayrshire Council winner would like to remain anonymous

South Ayrshire sponsored by South Ayrshire Council - Susannah

East Ayrshire sponsored by East Ayrshire Council - Emma

Fife sponsored by NHS Fife Sexual Health, BBV & HIV - winner would like to remain anonymous

Scottish Borders - winner would like to remain anonymous

Falkirk sponsored by Falkirk Council - Alan

Dundee sponsored by Dundee City Council - Marc

Stirling sponsored by Stirling Council Youth Serviceswinner would like to remain anonymous

Aberdeen sponsored by Grampian Regional Equality Councilwinner would like to remain anonymous

Clackmannanshire sponsored by Clackmannanshire Council - Natasha

Dumfries & Galloway sponsored by University of the West of Scotlandwinner would like to remain anonymous

Perth sponsored by Perth Youth Services - Kieran

Inverness & Highland sponsored by Brook Highland - Ruby

 

National Individual Awards

Learner of the year sponsored by Scottish Secondary Teachers' Association - Eilidh

Most active young person sponsored by TASC/FAQ Scotland - Gemma

Peer educator of the year sponsored by Respectme - Morgan

Best newcomer – NYC sponsored by British Youth Council - Ross

Young activist of the year sponsored by ScotsGay - Nancy

 

Groups, Projects and Event Awards

Outstanding achievement sponsored by British Transport Police - Parents Enquiry Scotland

Best local project - Download, Dumfries & Galloway

Best national project sponsored by NHS Fife Equality & Human Rights - Adult Volunteering project

Best event sponsored by Terrence Higgins Trust - Time for Tea

Involving young people award sponsored by CLD Standards Council - Sexual Health and Relationships Youth Team, Lothians

Youth Group of the year sponsored by Youth Scotland - Allsorts, Dundee

Best new group sponsored by Young Scot - TYG: Trans* Youth Glasgow

 

Inspiration Awards

Inspiring campaign sponsored by Ayrshire College - Inspiring Change, Ayrshire Peer Ed Group

Most LGBT friendly organisation, school or group (non LGBT specific) sponsored by Anchor Mill Consultancy - East Dunbartonshire Council and University of St Andrews

LGBT Inspiration sponsored by LEAP Sports - 2012 LGBT Olympic & Paralympic Athletes

 

We would like to thank our main National LGBT Youth Award sponsor for 2013 - the West of Scotland LGBT Forum

 

Many thanks to each of our individual Award sponsors:

                 

 

                     

 

                       

 

                         

                   

 

                     

 

                 

 

       

 

                 

                 

 

             

 

          

 

              

 

             

The National LGBT Youth Awards 2012 took place on the evening of Sat 18th August at the University of Stirling.

LGBT Youth Scotland would like to say congratulations to all the Award winners and thank you to all of our sponsors and supporters for the event.

 

 

  • My Journey (Lothian) sponsored by Lothian & Borders Police - Daniel Naismith
  • My Journey (Lothian) sponsored by Healthy Respect -  Morgan McCallum
  • My Journey (Glasgow) sponsored by Glasgow Life -  Shantelle Taylor
  • My Journey (Glasgow) sponsored by West of Scotland LGBT Forum - Nick Little
  • My Journey (North Ayrshire) sponsored by West of Scotland LGBT Forum - Sian Hughes
  • My Journey (South Ayrshire) sponsored by South Ayrshire Council -  Susannah McWhirter
  • My Journey (Fife) sponsored by Terrence Higgins Trust -  Chloe Wylie
  • My Journey (Stirling) supported by Stonewall Scotland -  Stuart Stockman
  • My Journey (Dundee) sponsored by Dundee City Council -  Markus Monteith
  • My Journey (East Ayrshire) sponsored by East Ayrshire Council -  East Ayrshire Peer Ed Group
  • My Journey (Scottish Borders) sponsored by Borders Driving School -  Paul Roy
  • My Journey (Falkirk) sponsored by Falkirk Council -  Jamie Allan
  • My Journey (Aberdeen) supported by Gay Men’s Health -  Jade McGillvary
  • My Journey (Clackmannanshire) supported by Stonewall Scotland -  Lee Wallace
  • My Journey (Dumfries & Galloway) supported by Equality Network -  Michael Grieve
  • Learner of the year sponsored by Youthlink Scotland -  Scott Gorman
  • Most active young person sponsored by NHS 24 -  Grant Strachan
  • Peer educator of the year sponsored by Respectme -  Ashleigh Johnstone
  • Best newcomer – NYC supported by Scottish Government -  River Song
  • Young activist of the year supported by Glasgay -  Jack Douglas
  • Outstanding achievement sponsored by British Transport Police -  Ciaran O’Connor
  • Best short term local project -  The ‘See Me’ project 
  • Best national project sponsored by Young Scot -  The Challenging Homophobia Together Project
  • Best event - PRIDE Youth Spaces (Glasgow & Lothian)
  • Involving young people award sponsored by CLD Standards Council - Download
  • Youth Group of the year sponsored by Youth Scotland - Beyond Gender
  • Best new group - Dunfermline
  • Inspiring campaign - Equal Marriage
  • LGBT Inspiration – Gary Lamont
  • Most LGBT friendly organisation, school or group (non LGBT specific)  - Dundee Women’s Rape & Sexual Abuse Centre